Logo der Universität Wien

Sofia 2011

Intensive Programme Sofia 11-23 July 2011

Transnational Approaches to European Women’s and Gender History: Institutions and Movements, 19th and 20th centuries III

Day

Programme

1

Monday 11 July : arrival

2

Tuesday 12 July

8.30-9.00h Breakfast

9.00- 10.30h Lecture: Sylvie Schweitzer (Université Lyon 2), “Women’s education and professions 19-20th century: West European examples”;

10.30-11.00h Coffee break

11-12.30h Seminar: Sylvie Schweitzer

12.30-14.00h Lunch

14.00-15.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Manon Assenat, Günes Koc)

15.30-16.00h Coffee break

16.00-17.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Alice Leromain, Camille Tournebize)

17.30-18.30h Free time for checking mails, consulting professors, etc.

18.30h Dinner

3

Wednesday 13 July

Tuesday 12 July

8.30-9.00h Breakfast

9.00- 10.30h Lecture: Krassimira Daskalova (Sofia University) and Georgeta Nazurska, “Women in professions and movements: Southeast European perspectives”;

10.30-11.00h Coffee break

11-12.30h Seminar: Krassimira Daskalova & Georgeta Nazurska

12.30-14.00h Lunch

14.00-15.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Anelia Angelova, Alexandra Hois)

15.30-16.00h Coffee break

16.00-17.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Ines Rebhan-Glück)

17.30-18.30h Free time for checking mails, consulting professors, etc.

18.30h Dinner

4

Thursday 14  July

8.30-9.00h Breakfast

9.00- 10.30h Lecture: Irina Genova (New Bulgarian University) & Ljubinka Stoilova (Sofia University), “Women Artists and Architects in the Modern Art of the Balkans

10.30-11.00h Coffee break

11-12.30h Seminar: Irina Genova & Ljubinka Stoilova

12.30-14.00h Lunch

14.00-15.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Veselina Angelova, Jeanne Favrat)

15.30-16.00h Coffee break

16.00-17.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Ioana Pavlova)

17.30-18.30h Free time for checking mails, consulting professors, etc.

18.30h Dinner

5

Friday 15 July

8.30-9.00h Breakfast

9.00- 10.30h Lecture: Eleni Fournaraki (invited expert, University of Crete, Greece), “Women’s education 19-20th century: the Greek case”;”

10.30-11.00h Coffee break

11-12.30h Seminar: Eleni Fournaraki

12.30-14.00h Lunch

14.00h Tour and Workshop: Women’s traces in Sofia: streets, museums, archives (with Georgeta Nazarska)

18.30h Dinner

6

Saturday 16 July

8.30-9.00h Breakfast

9.00- 10.30h Lecture: Daniela Koleva (Sofia university),  “Women’s history and women’s biographies”;

10.30-11.00h Coffee break

11-12.30h Seminar: Daniela Koleva

12.30-14.00h Lunch

14.00h Visit to the National Museum of History

18.30h Dinner

7

Sunday 17 July

9.00h Trip to the Thracian temple at Starosel & the city of Plovdiv

20.00h – Dinner at a restaurant in the students’ city in Sofia

8

Monday 18 July

8.30-9.00h Breakfast

9.00- 10.30h Lecture: Christa Ehrmann-Haemmerle (University of Vienna), Workshop on Selfsources;

10.30-11.00h Coffee break

11-12.30h Seminar: Christa Ehrmann-Haemmerle

12.30-14.00h Lunch

14.00-15.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Margot Aubert, Etelka Tamas Balha)

15.30-16.00h Coffee break

16.00-17.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Michaela Königshofer, Lora Lubenova)

17.30-18.30h Free time for checking mails, consulting professors, etc.

18.30h Dinner

9

Tuesday 19 July

8.30-9.00h Breakfast

9.00- 10.30h Lecture: Liz Harvey (Nottingham university), “Between war and peace in Europe: endings and beginnings for women’s organizations 1944-1946”;

10.30-11.00h Coffee break

11-12.30h Seminar: Liz Harvey

12.30-14.00h Lunch

14.00-15.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Petra Bohrn, Victoria Hayward)

15.30-16.00h Coffee break

16.00-17.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Laura Ramsay, Jessica Shahan)

17.30-18.30h Free time for checking mails, consulting professors, etc.

18.30h Dinner

10

Wednesday 20 July :

8.30-9.00h Breakfast

9.00- 10.30h Lecture: Francisca de Haan (CEU), “The role of the Women’s International Democratic Federation and some of its National Branches in Developing Women’s Movements and Feminisms Globally”;

10.30-11.00h Coffee break

11-12.30h Seminar: Francisca de Haan

12.30-14.00h Lunch

14.00-15.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Raminata Biziuleviciute, Mihai Lucaciu)

15.30-16.00h Coffee break

16.00-17.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Elena Petkova, Marie-Luise Stallecker)

17.30-18.30h Free time for checking mails, consulting professors, etc.

18.30h Dinner

11

Thursday 21 July

8.30-9.00h Breakfast

9.00- 10.30h Lecture: Svetla Baloutzova (New Bulgarian University), “Demography and Family Policies in European perspectives”;

10.30-11.00h Coffee break

11-12.30h Seminar: Svetla Baloutzova

12.30-14.00h Lunch

14.00-15.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Irina Cheresheva, Anne Kiviharju)

15.30-16.00h Coffee break

16.00-17.30h Workshop : students’ presentations of their work in progress (Christel Radica)

17.30-18.30h Free time for checking mails, consulting professors, etc.

18.30h Dinner

12

Friday 22 July:

8.30-9.00h Breakfast

9.00- 10.30h Lecture: Kornelia Slavova (Sofia university), “Women, popular culture and transitions”;

10.30-11.00h Coffee break

11-12.30h Seminar: Kornelia Slavova

12.30-14.00h Lunch

14.00-17.30h Workshop: student evaluation

17.30-18.30h Free time

18.30h Farewell party

13

Saturday 23 July:  Departure

University of Vienna | Universitätsring 1 | 1010 Vienna | T +43-1-4277-0